PRIVACY POLICY

This notice explains how personal information is collected, stored, used and protected in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 

Melissa How is the sole owner of this website. Any information collected will not be passed on, sold or rented to any other person or entity. The only exception to this rule is in the case that the business is sold in part or in full in the future.

This website automatically collects some information, including its users’ IP address; web browser type and version; operating system; and referral URLs. This information is used solely to provide a service.

If you voluntarily provide information via a web form or email, that information will solely be used to respond to your enquiry. If you subscribe, we will use your information to send marketing messages. Your information will never be shared with any third party, unless it is required to provide a service, or if we are obliged to do so by law.

This website interfaces with other websites and social media sites. If you click on a link or choose to “like” or “share” information from this website, you should be aware of the privacy policy of that service. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take your privacy seriously and ensure that your information is appropriately protected.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy refers to any identifiable information.

You can use this website without sharing personal information. If you contact us, we will collect your email address and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

Any personal information you share with us via our website is transmitted to us securely. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. You can reduce personal risk by verifying that the page you are using has a closed lock icon in your web browser’s address bar, or by looking for “https” at the beginning of the URL.

We also protect your personal information offline by ensuring that it is stored in a password protected environment. Your personal information is only used when necessary to perform a specific task, and therefore only made available to authorised employees and associates involved in those tasks.

Email info@marketingwise.com.au any time to find out what information we have about you. You can also ask us to update your information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You can also ask us to delete your data. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, proof of identity may need to be provided.

In accordance with The Spam Act 2003, all electronic communication includes an Unsubscribe link. You may opt out of any future communication from us simply by clicking the Unsubscribe link.

 

COOKIES

Like all websites, “cookies” to help us improve our services.

A cookie is a small file that is stored on a user’s computer. These cookies help this website to remember you. Cookies make your future visits more convenient, personalise content and help us analyse our web traffic.

By continuing to use this website you consent to the use of cookies. However, you can choose to delete cookies at any time. You can also refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please keep in mind cookies make your use of our website more efficient for you.